×

Registration

Your Name

Account Info

or login

First name is required!
Last name is required!
First name is not valid!
Last name is not valid!
This is not an email address!
Email address is required!
This email is already registered!
Password is required!
Enter a valid password!
Please enter 6 or more characters!
Please enter 16 or less characters!
Passwords are not same!
Terms and Conditions are required!
Email or Password is wrong!

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how DesignerSunwear.com uses and protects any information that you give DesignerSunwear.com when you use this website. DesignerSunwear.com is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. DesignerSunwear.com may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. Please check back with us to see what changes have been made.

What we collect

When you purchase products through our Site, sign up for a newsletter, participate in promotions or otherwise actively send us data, you are providing, and we collect, data such as your name, email address (es), billing address (es), delivery address (es), telephone number (s), and credit card information. In these instances, you will know what data we collect, because you have submitted it. This data is used for which you originally sent it to us (for example, to sell and deliver products). We may also use this data internally as research data to improve our products and services, and for purposes of advertising, promoting, and informing you about products, services, initiatives, and events; you can opt out of receiving marketing emails at any time.

We also receive and store certain personally non-identifiable information, which is collected passively using various technologies, and cannot presently be used to specifically identify you. This Site may use this information and pool it with other information to track, for example, the total number of visitors to our Site, the number of visitors to each page of our Site, the domain names of our visitors' Internet service providers, and how our users use and interact with the Services. Also, in an ongoing effort to better understand and serve you, we often conduct research on customer demographics, interests and behavior based on the personal information and other information provided to us. This research may be complied and analyzed on an aggregate basis, We may share this non-identifiable and aggregate data with affiliates, agents and business partners, but this type of non-identifiable and aggregate information does not identify you personally, We may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe our services to current and prospective business partners, and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We do not sell or rent your information to telemarketers. We do not share your personal information with other, except as follows:

  • We may share information about you with trusted third parties in order to improve your customer experience. These third parties may contact you about products, services or promotions you may be interested in, or to otherwise improve your customer experience with this Site.
  • As we develop our business, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event, your information may be part of the transferred assets.
  • We may also share your information to respond to law enforcement requests, court orders or other legal process or if we believe that such disclosure is necessary to investigate, prevent, or respond to illegal activities, fraud, physical threats to you to others or as otherwise requested by any applicable law or regulation.

Cookies and Web Beacons

This Site uses cookies and web beacons to gather aggregated, non-personally identifiable information in order to help us better understand user behavior, tell us which parts of the Site users have visited, and facilitate and measure the effectiveness of advertisements and web searches. This information will not personally identify you but may be shared with trusted third-parties. We also treat identifiers such as Internet protocol (IP) addresses or similar identifiers as personal information when it is considered by local law. Similarly, in the event that non-personal information is combined with personal information, we treat the combined information as personal information. As this Site is developed, we may gather additional information from you through the use of other technologies.

Cookies are a small text file that is stored on a user's computer for record-keeping purposes. Cookies are not connected to your personal information. We recommend you leave cookies turned on in order to allow you to take full advantage of some of the Site's features. The Site uses cookies to collect anonymous information like how you use this Site by setting and accessing cookies on your computer. These cookies track information like how often you visit the Site, what pages are viewed, and where you go after you leave the Site.

Web beacons, or clear gifts, are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of web users. In contract to cookies, which are stored on a user's computer hard drive, web beacons are embedded invisibly on web pages. Web beacons help us better manage content on our Site by informing us what content is effective. The information gathered by web beacons i s not tied to your personal information.

Security

Sensitive information like a credit card number is encrypted using _____________________________________________________________. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect personal information that is submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guatantee the absolute security of such information. If you have any questions about security on the Site, please contact us.

Links to Other Sites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are not owned or controlled by us. Please be aware that we have no control and are not responsible for the privacy policies of other sites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting these sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy statement. Please exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at Customer.Support@DesignerSunwear.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 999 South Oyster Bay Road Suite 310 Bethpage, NY 11714.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.